English (Military Logistics; Military Transportation)
exchange point [correct]
DEF: A location where second-line transport takes delivery of combat supplies, mail and other items from corps transport.
OBS: Exchange points are only established when replenishment parks are too far back to permit second-line transport to draw from them in an acceptable turn-around time.
French (Logistique militaire; Transport militaire)
lieu d'échange [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Endroit où les transports de deuxième ligne reçoivent du matériel de combat, du courrier et d'autres articles du transport de corps.
OBS: Les lieux d'échange ne sont établis que lorsque les parcs de ravitaillement sont trop loin à l'arrière pour que les transports de deuxième ligne puissent s'y approvisionner dans un temps d'immobilisation acceptable.