English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
cable stop [correct]
CONT: Loosen turnbuckles outboard of bus cable stops to relieve cable tension.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
arrêt de câble [correct, masculine noun]; butée de câble [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: arrêt de câble; butée de câble : termes acceptés par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.