English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
tail leader [correct]; trailer [correct]; end leader [correct]; tail section [see observation]; stop leader; trailer strip
DEF: A short length of blank film attached to the finish end of a reel so that the film will continue to feed into the projector mechanism after the light and sound are turned off.
OBS: tail section: term linked with the conception and development of large-format film technology.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
amorce de fin [correct, feminine noun]; amorce finale [correct, feminine noun]; élément de fin [masculine noun, standardized]; amorce de sortie [feminine noun]; amorce-fin [feminine noun]
DEF: Bout de pellicule vierge à la fin d'une bobine qui défile dans le projecteur après l'interruption du son et de l'éclairage.
CONT: Il y a trois sortes d'amorces : l'amorce initiale [...] l'amorce médiane et l'amorce de sortie [...]
OBS: élément de fin : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.