English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
lathe cut lens [correct, standardized]; turned lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: Contact lens primarily manufactured by removal of material.
OBS: lathe cut lens; turned lens : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
lentille taillée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille tournée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact fabriquée primitivement par élimination de matière.
OBS: lentille taillée; lentille tournée : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.