English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
focusing ring [correct]; distance ring [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The band on the camera lens that, when turned, moves the lens in relation to the film plane, focusing the camera for specific distances.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
bague de mise au point [correct, feminine noun]; anneau de mise au point [correct, masculine noun]; molette de mise au point [feminine noun]
DEF: Anneau monté sur un objectif d'appareil-photo que l'on fait pivoter en conformité avec le plan focal afin d'effectuer la mise au point pour des distances spécifiques.