English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
turned letter [correct]; turned-for-sorts letter [correct]
OBS: Turned sort : A type character deliberately placed face downwards so that the foot prints in order to indicate where characters(for the time being run short) will be needed or the manuscript was not clear. When the type character is a letter, which is usually the case, the terms "turned letter" and "turned-for-sorts letter" may be used.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
lettre bloquée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Caractère bloqué : Caractère renversé pour indiquer une lettre épuisée ou pour indiquer qu'un endroit du manuscrit n'est pas clair. Lorsqu'il s'agit d'une lettre, le terme "lettre bloquée" est préférable.