English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
trailer [correct, noun]
DEF: An extended heel used to give lateral support to the foot as it lands, usually turned to around 45 degrees with the medial line of the foot.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
branche américaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche plus longue et déviée vers l'extérieur par rapport à la ligne médiane du pied.