English (Golf)
open stance
DEF: [Stance in which the] right foot is closer to the line of direction than the left foot, and the body is turned slightly toward the hole.
French (Golf)
position ouverte [feminine noun]; stance ouvert [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour avoir un stance ouvert [...] on avance le pied droit, le gauche restant parallèle à la ligne de vol.
OBS: position ouverte : terme proposé par l'Office de la langue française du Québec.