English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
offset [correct, noun]
DEF: An abrupt bend in an object by which one part is turned aside out of line but nearly parallel with the rest; also : the part thus bent aside.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
déport [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait d'être déporté; léger écart par rapport à un axe.