English (Layout (Graphic Arts); Typesetting and Imagesetting)
turned line [correct]
DEF: A type line turned upside down to indicate that a table or illustration is to be inserted; shows as a black bar on the proof.
French (Maquette et mise en page; Composition (Imprimerie))
ligne renversée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne de caractères renversés pour indiquer qu'il faudra insérer un tableau ou une illustration; produit une ligne noire sur l'épreuve.