English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
variable line spacer [correct]
CONT: Remington Portable(1920-1925). The variable line spacer(a lever on the left side that allows the platen to be turned to any position, instead of forcing it to move in fixed increments) is longer on later machines.
CONT: Depress the variable line spacer to rotate the platen to any line or space desired.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
bouton d'interligne variable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bouton qui permet de fixer un nouveau niveau pour une frappe accidentelle ou pour obtenir un nouvel interlignage.