English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
column of threes [correct]
DEF: A unit in threes turned to the right or left out of line, flank file leading, but with officers and supernumeraries in their normal positions as in line.
OBS: A company formed in column of threes is in the same formation as when in line, but facing a flank ...
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
colonne de trois [correct, feminine noun]; colonne par trois [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité formée en colonne sur trois rangs, faisant face à un flanc et dont les officiers et les surnuméraires occupent les mêmes positions que lorsque l'unité est en ligne.
OBS: La compagnie en colonne par trois est disposée de la même façon que la compagnie en ligne, sauf qu elle est orientée vers un flanc [...]