English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
column of route [correct]
DEF: A unit turned to the right or left out of line, flank file leading, with officers and supernumeraries positioned to lead or follow the formation.
OBS: Column of route is the formation most commonly used by platoon commanders to move platoons on the march.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
colonne de route [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité formée en colonne, faisant face à un flanc, les officiers et les surnuméraires placés à l'avant ou à la suite de la formation.
OBS: La colonne de route est la formation la plus souvent utilisée pour faire déplacer les pelotons en marchant.