English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
staple fibre yarn [correct]; staple fiber yarn [correct]
CONT: The Schlafhorst product range comprising rotor spinning systems and winding systems encompasses the broad spectrum of staple fibre yarn production ... automatic winding machine for winding natural and [manufactured] staple fibre yarns.
CONT: [...] Filature de l'Avesnois then turned the fibers into staple fiber yarn, with a 70/30 mix of undyed wool. Since the fall of 1994, the staple fiber yarn has been used to develop a line of sweaters [...].
CONT: Staple fiber yarn structure has a very profound influence on the physical and mechanical properties of yarns and fabrics and on knitting and weaving processability.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
fil de fibres coupées [correct, masculine noun]; fil de fibres courtes [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; fil de fibres discontinues [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Les termes «fibre courte» et «fibre discontinue» sont, en général, utilisés pour les fibres manufacturées coupées à partir de filaments continus.