English (Crustaceans; Commercial Fishing)
very old-shelled crab [correct]
DEF: A crab that [has completed its last molt, ] has been available to the fishery for a long duration(i. e., ≤ 4 years), and whose carapace and legs are turning black, particularly around joints, and whose shell is losing rigidity.
French (Crustacés; Pêche commerciale)
crabe à très vieille carapace [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crabe ayant fait sa dernière mue, disponible à la pêche pour une longue durée (c.-à-d. quatre ans ou plus), dont la carapace et les pattes deviennent noires (notamment autour des articulations) et dont la carapace devient moins rigide.