English (Keyboard Instruments; Percussion Instruments; String Instruments)
hitch pin [correct]; hitchpin [correct]
CONT: Hitch pin. Anchored in the iron frame, this is a device which holds the end of the string. The other end is wound around the wrest pin. The string is tuned by turning the wrest pin.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à percussion; Instruments de musique à cordes)
pointe d'accroche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: C'est entre la cheville et la pointe d'accroche que la corde est tendue.
Spanish (Instrumentos de teclado; Instrumentos de percusión; Instrumentos de cuerda)
clavo de bloqueo [masculine noun]