English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Metal Fasteners)
square neck [correct]; square collar [correct]
CONT: The square neck is designed to keep the bolt from turning as the nut is tightened.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Clouterie et visserie)
collet carré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le collet carré [permet de bloquer] le boulon par encastrement dans le bois ou insertion dans les trous carrés.