English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
spindle [correct, noun]; spinning spindle [correct]
DEF: A simple instrument employed in spinning by hand, consisting of a slender rounded rod (usually of wood), tapering towards each end, which is made to revolve and twist into thread the fibres drawn out from a bunch of wool, flax, or other material.
CONT: The spinning spindle twists the fiber, turning it into yarn.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
broche [correct, feminine noun]; broche de filature [correct, feminine noun]; fuseau de filature [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble mécanique servant à recevoir la bobine sur les métiers à filer et le bobineau sur les bancs à broche.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo (Industrias textiles); Fabricación de hilados (Textiles))
huso [masculine noun]