English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Electric Rotary Machines)
stalling [correct]; stall [correct, noun]
CONT: Stalling or locking the rotor, is a situation in which the circuits of a motor are energized but the rotor is not turning.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Machines tournantes électriques)
calage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le calage (ou le blocage) du rotor d'un moteur peut être défini comme la mise sous tension des circuits de ce moteur sans que son rotor ne tourne.