English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces)
forward glide
CONT: The principal advantage to this type of chute lies in the fast forward glide, quick turning response, and slow rate of sink.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées)
vitesse horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce parachute [...] possède une faible vitesse de descente pour une grande vitesse horizontale [...] de bonnes qualités de freinage et une grande facilité de manœuvre.