English (Airport Runways and Areas; Air Traffic Control)
turning radius [correct]; turn radius [correct]; turning circle
DEF: A specially surfaced area provided at particular points on airfields to withstand the heavy wear of locked-wheel turning.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Circulation et trafic aériens)
rayon de virage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rayon de braquage [correct, masculine noun]; cercle de renversement de circulation [masculine noun]
DEF: Aire d'un terrain d'aviation conçue spécialement pour soutenir la lourde usure des virages sur roue bloquée.
OBS: rayon de virage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Control de tránsito aéreo)
radio de giro [correct, masculine noun]