English (Computer Graphics)
word-oriented erase [correct]
CONT: The byte/word-oriented erase method is often faster than hardware screen erase; this is because most raster-scan erase hardware cleans the screen by turning bytes and words off as they are displayed, which takes a total time of 16. 6 mo at a standard 60 H3 frame rate.
French (Infographie)
effacement axé sur le mot [proposal, masculine noun]; effacement orienté sur le mot [proposal, masculine noun]