English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites); Shipbuilding)
jib crane [correct]; boom crane [correct]
DEF: A crane with a jib which may be rotated by turning gear and adjusted in the vertical plane.
DEF: A crane consisting of a bracket frame or a vertical post from which extends a horizontal arm, carrying a traveler or trolley on wheels from which the load is suspended.
CONT: The jib crane has an arm guyed at a fixed angle to the head of a rotating mast.
OBS: Derricks and jib cranes are classified as fixed cranes.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers); Constructions navales)
grue à flèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grue avec une flèche qui peut être orientée par un mécanisme de rotation et dont l'apiquage dans un plan vertical peut être réglé.