English (Keyboard Instruments)
drop screw
DEF: Very small screw found in the hammer flange of the action of a horizontal (grand) piano.
CONT: Depress each key slowly until the hammer lets off and drops, and set the height of drop by turning drop screw.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier)
vis de chute [feminine noun]
CONT: Le marteau est ainsi libéré de l'attrape et donne la possibilité au levier supérieur de remonter jusqu'à la vis de chute sous la pression du ressort qui se détend.