English (Hand Tools; Light Metalworking Equipment)
turning hammer [correct]; blacksmith hammer [correct]; rounding hammer [correct]
OBS: The names for hand hammers are used in different and confusing ways, however, in North America the preferred horseshoe making hammer has one slightly convex face, so it won’t mark the work and is useful for turning shoes and pulling clips.
French (Outillage à main; Petit outillage (Travail des métaux))
marteau de forgeron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marteau à main, pour tourner et former le fer.