English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
tracking control
OBS: noise in the picture due to improper tracking may be corrected by turning the--[it] maintains accurate rotary head tracking when the playback picture is distorted
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
commande d'asservissement
OBS: --. (...) Assurer l'exact positionnement des têtes vidéo sur les pistes enregistrées (...) maintenir en phase avec une précision de quelques degrés (...) rattraper des variations accidentelles de phase