English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
head pole [correct]
DEF: A small pole, about the size of a pool cue, that is placed on the side of a horse’s head and neck, running from the water hook and saddle pad up to the horse’s racing halter.
CONT: The purpose of the head pole is to keep the horse's head straight and to keep him from turning it from one side to another.
OBS: Harness racing.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
perche de tête [correct, feminine noun]; baguette de tête [correct, feminine noun]