English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Locks and Locksmithing; Security Devices)
piano hinge [correct]; continuous hinge [correct]
DEF: A hinge having a thin pin joint and extending along the full length of the turning part.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Serrurerie; Dispositifs de sécurité)
charnière à piano [correct, feminine noun]; charnière de piano [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [la charnière à piano] doit son nom à l'utilisation principale qui en était faite autrefois pour fixer le couvercle du clavier de l'instrument.