English (Locks and Locksmithing)
thumbturn [correct]; turn knob; thumb-turn; turn button
DEF: A knob that locks a door knob by a turning motion.
French (Serrurerie)
barrette tournante [correct, feminine noun]; poucier [masculine noun]; bouton-poucier [masculine noun]
DEF: Bouton qui bloque la poignée de porte en le tournant.