English (Physical Geography (General); Milling (Machine-Tooling))
double-rodded line [correct]
DEF: A line of leveling wherein two sets of turning points are used to give independent sets of measurements from the same instrument setups.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Fraisage (Usinage))
ligne de nivellement direct [feminine noun]