English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
turned-up hem [correct]
CONT: Turning up the hem edge. In a turned-up hem, a certain width of fabric, the hem allowance, is folded inside the garment, then secured by hand, machine, or fusing. This is the hem type usually provided for in pattern designs, with the amount of turn-up indicated on the pattern by a line or written instructions.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
ourlet replié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bord inférieur des vêtements se termine par un ourlet. Il en existe trois sortes : les ourlets repliés (les plus communs); les faux ourlets et les ourlets à lisérés.