English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
lead-in line [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Lead-in line. These lines provide guidance from apron taxiways into specific aircraft stands. They may be required to enable taxiing aircraft to maintain a prescribed clearance from other aircraft on the apron. They may be considered as important as the turning line to align the aircraft axis with the predetermined final position. For nose-in stands, the lead-in lines will mark the stand centre line to the aircraft stopping position.
OBS: lead-in line: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
ligne d'entrée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Lignes d'entrée. Ces lignes assurent le guidage depuis les voies de circulation d'aire de trafic jusqu'à des postes de stationnement déterminés. Elles peuvent être nécessaires pour permettre aux avions qui circulent de maintenir une marge prescrite par rapport aux autres aéronefs en stationnement sur l'aire de trafic. Ces lignes peuvent être jugées aussi importantes que les lignes de virage pour l'orientation de l'axe de l'avion dans la position finale prédéterminée. Dans le cas des postes de stationnement «nez dedans», les lignes d'entrée marqueront la ligne médiane du poste de stationnement jusqu'à la position d'arrêt de l'avion.
OBS: ligne d'entrée : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
línea de entrada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: línea de entrada : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).