English (Wood Turning and Lathing)
turnery [correct]
DEF: The craft of cutting wood to symmetrical shapes on a lathe or turning machine.
French (Tournage sur bois)
tournage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à tourner du bois sur un tour, c'est-à-dire à lui donner un profil axialement symétrique.