English (Types of Wood; Wood Turning and Lathing)
turning stock [correct]
DEF: Wood that is suitable for crafting on a lathe or turning machine.
French (Sortes de bois; Tournage sur bois)
bois à tourner [correct, masculine noun]; bois de tournage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois que se prête au façonnage sur un tour.