English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
drum dryer [correct]; drum drier [correct]; roller dryer [correct]
DEF: A machine for removing water from substances such as milk, in which a thin film of the product is moved over a turning steam-heated drum and a knife scrapes it from the drum after moisture has been removed.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
séchoir à cylindres
OBS: Séchage du lait: Mode de conservation du lait par déshydratation par la chaleur. Deux techniques: - Séchage par cylindres chauffants: "Roller process", - Séchage par atomisation: "Spray process".