English (Papermaking Machines; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
wire-drive roll [correct]; wire drive roll [correct]; wire-turning roll [correct]; forward-drive roll [correct]
DEF: Those rolls on the paper machine wet end whose functions include turning or helping to drive the wire. This function is sometimes performed by the couch roll or separate additional solid rolls.
French (Machines à papier; Fabrication du papier)
rouleau d'entraînement de toile [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau moteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau commandé placé sur le circuit de retour de la toile d'une machine à papier.