English (Types of Concrete)
simulation mixer; truck-mixer simulation
CONT: We checked the development of the settling of the concrete over time in an Abrams cone, with the concrete being conserved in a "simulation mixer" i. e. in a concrete mixer with an inclined axis turning at 3 revolutions/min.
French (Sortes de béton)
simulation toupie [feminine noun]
CONT: Nous avons contrôlé l'évolution de l'affaissement du béton dans le temps au cône d'Abrams, le béton étant conservé en «simulation toupie», c'est-à-dire dans une bétonnière à axe incliné tournant à 3 tours par minute.