English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
contour turning [correct]
DEF: A turning operation in which a three-dimensional reproduction of the shape of a template is made by controlling the cutting tool with a follower that moves over the surface of a template.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
tournage par reproduction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme de chariotage permettant d'imprimer à l'outil le déplacement correspondant à la courbe qu'il faut reproduire et de donner à la pièce un profil conforme à cette courbe.