English (Plumbing Fixtures)
mixing baffle [correct]
CONT: By turning the handle on the front of the unit, the drum rotates, and the compost tumbles,(assisted by a mixing baffle) thereby thoroughly and completely oxygenating and mixing every part of the compost.
French (Appareils sanitaires)
plaque de mélange [feminine noun]
CONT: En tournant la manivelle du tambour, située sur le devant du cabinet, le compost culbute (action favorisée par la plaque de mélange).