English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
log-rolling technique
CONT: LAMINECTOMY ... High Risk for Injury related to lack of knowledge of postoperative position restrictions and log-rolling techniques.
OBS: To facilitate the post-operative turning procedure, the patient is taught to turn himself as a unit(logrolling) as part of the preoperative preparation.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
technique de retournement d'un bloc [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Pour aider le client à se retourner après l'opération, on lui apprend à le faire tout d'un bloc («comme un billot»).