English (Teleprinters and Telex Networks; Office Machinery)
form feed out [correct]; form out
DEF: A form positioning feature provided as an option on sprocket feed teleprinters. The automatic positioning of the typing unit to the first line of typing on the next form, at the same time feeding out the form in use so it may be torn off.
French (Téléimprimeurs et réseau télex; Mécanographie)
sortie de papier [correct, feminine noun]; alimentation en papier [feminine noun]; éjection du papier [feminine noun]
DEF: Option offerte avec certains téléimprimeurs munis du dispositif d'entraînement par roues à picots; permet le positionnement du papier. La feuille imprimée est éjectée, puis détachée; la feuille suivante se présente et se place automatiquement en position d'impression.