English (Office Automation)
upper buffer
DEF: For the typing line WP, the text which is invisible but is in memory so that it would appear above the upper screen.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
tampon supérieur [masculine noun]
DEF: En ce qui concerne la ligne de frappe des systèmes de traitement de texte, texte invisible, mais qui existe en mémoire et qui se situe au-delà du haut de l'écran.