English (Military Organization; Weapon Systems)
unit ammunition representative [correct, officially approved]; UAR [correct, officially approved]
OBS: unit ammunition representative; UAR : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Ammunition & Explosives Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire; Systèmes d'armes)
préposé aux munitions de l’unité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PMU [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; représentant des munitions d'unité [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: préposé aux munitions de l’unité; PMU : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions, par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.