English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry)
ubiquinone pool
OBS: Light-excited bacteriochlorophyll feeds electrons into a ubiquinone pool from which they pass to cytochromes b and c2 and back to the chlorophyll again, with the absorbed light energy utilized to synthesize ATP.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie)
pool ubiquinone
OBS: La bactériochlorophylle activée par la lumière cède des électrons au pool ubiquinone, lequel les cède aux cytochromes b et c2; de là, les électrons reviennent à la chlorophylle, l'énergie lumineuse absorbée ayant été utilisée pour la synthèse de l'ATP.