English (Banking)
money-centre bank [correct]; money centre bank [correct]; money-center bank [correct]; money center bank [correct]
DEF: [A] large [bank] that raise[s] most of [its] funds from the domestic and international money markets, relying less on depositors for funds.
CONT: The big international banking names that are to be found in the world’s financial centres (London, New York, Paris, Tokyo) are money-centre banks.
OBS: Any money center bank list should include ABN AMRO, Barclay's, BNP Paribas, Citigroup, Deutsch Bank, HSBC, JPMorgan Chase, Mitsubishi Tokyo Financial, UBS and Wells Fargo as archetypes.
OBS: The preferred Canadian spelling form is "centre," not "center."
French (Banque)
banque installée sur les principales places financières [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'indice des services financiers Goldman et Sachs [...] porte sur les institutions financières offrant des services bancaires régionaux, des services de fiducie et de banque installée sur les principales places financières ainsi que des services financiers aux entreprises et aux particuliers, dont les cartes de crédit, l'épargne immobilière et les crédits hypothécaires.
CONT: Citadel est le leader mondial des investissements hors du commun [...] Ses clients incluent notamment les banques installées sur les principales places financières, les compagnies d'assurances [...]
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
banco establecido en las principales plazas financieras [masculine noun]