English (Photoengraving; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
undercolour removal [correct]; UCR [correct]; under color removal [correct]
DEF: In process-colour printing, the reduction of the amount of cyan, magenta and yellow wherever black is to be printed to make room for the black.
OBS: Conventional colour-separation methods are naturally adapted to the three-colour process; addition of a fourth colour, i. e. black, creates problems. If the black is to be more than a skeleton image, which it should be, UCR is necessary.
French (Photogravure; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
retrait des sous-couleurs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Technique qui] consiste à soustraire la composante grise d'une couleur (x% de cyan, y% de magenta et z% de jaune) et de la remplacer par du noir.
OBS: Cette technique permet de réduire le risque de trapping.
OBS: technique de polychromie