English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
fundamental combination [correct, standardized]
DEF: Combination of permanent actions and variable actions used for studying an ultimate limit state.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
combinaison fondamentale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Combinaison d'actions permanentes et d'actions variables utilisée pour l'étude d'un état-limite ultime.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.