English (Air Pollution)
calibrated watershed [correct]
CONT: Lakes, rivers, and watersheds are the ultimate "collectors" of atmospheric pollution. Thus, one research approach has been to operate lakes and watersheds as large-scale, "calibrated" collectors, since the surface environment experiences a total loading, due to a combination of all deposition processes. This approach has led to establishing calibrated watersheds as monitoring sites which are combinations of streams, lakes, and plant communities under intensive measurement. In these watersheds, hydrologic weirs are set up in stream entering and leaving small study lakes, or settling pools.
French (Pollution de l'air)
bassin jaugé [correct, masculine noun]; bassin calibré [correct, masculine noun]; bassin versant calibré [masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin versant ayant fait l'objet d'un étalonnage et pour lequel on peut mesurer avec exactitude toutes les substances qui y pénètrent ou qui en sortent de façon à obtenir des bilans précis de la circulation des substances.
CONT: Le rôle des bassins jaugés est essentiellement de quantifier les dépôts de polluants et la réaction des écosystèmes à ces dépôts, de façon à éventuellement prédire l'impact de différentes charges de polluants. C'est pourquoi une partie importante des ressources du TGDPA est consacrée au bilan ionique; c'est-à-dire à la quantification des dépôts acides, à l'étude de l'évolution des polluants dans l'écosystème et à l'analyse de l'effet quantitatif de ces polluants sur la qualité de l'eau.