English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
photomask making [correct]; maskmaking [correct]
CONT: Masks for printed or microcircuitry work can be prepared by simple techniques such as knife cutting, or by means of sophisticated systems. For both printed and integrated-circuit work, the original circuit layout is the starting point. Then, means for generating the pattern, reproduction, and mask making must be devised. Photomask making for integrated circuit production required far more precision, accuracy, and resolution than does the printed circuit manufacturing process. Whereas printed circuits require careful design and production attention in X and Y dimensions, IC production introduces the third dimension, Z. ICs consist of several layers which must register one with the other to a precision of better than 10 um(250 nm). To provide geometries of the order of one or two microns, very-high-resolution optics are necessary. Because integrated circuits are very susceptible to defects, the ultimate in cleanliness and temperature control is required.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
fabrication du photomasque [correct, feminine noun]; fabrication du masque photographique [correct, feminine noun]; fabrication du masque [correct, masculine noun]