English (Space Centres; Spacecraft; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
burst pressure test [correct]; burst test [correct]
DEF: A destructive test in which a tank or pressure vessel is submitted to increasingly high pressure (e.g. pressurised water).
OBS: The purpose is typically to determine the ultimate strength of the test unit.
French (Centres spatiaux; Engins spatiaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai d'éclatement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: essai d'éclatement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).