English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
brittle material
CONT: ... the strength of the material... is based on... ultimate strength for brittle material.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
corps fragile [masculine noun]
CONT: Les corps fragiles [...] tels que la fonte [...] ont une limite élastique beaucoup plus grande à la compression qu'à la traction.