English (Types of Concrete)
heat curing
CONT: The curing temperature is adjusted so as to give the concrete a strength of at least 15 MPa(preferably 20 MPa) in order to minimise corner and edge spalling at the most exposed parts during mold stripping. Heat curing allows us to get early very high compression strength but the ultimate strength is reduced.
French (Sortes de béton)
étuvage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étuvage permet d'obtenir des résistances très élevées à un jeune âge, mais au prix d'une réduction de la résistance à long terme, qui est fonction de la température atteinte.