English (Concrete Construction; Cement Industry; Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Petrography)
pozzolan [correct]; pozzolana [correct]; pozzuolana [correct]; puzzolan [correct]; puzzuolana [correct]; pozzuolane [correct]
DEF: A natural or artificial siliceous material commonly added to portland-cement mixtures to impart certain desirable properties to the mixture.
CONT: Added to oil-well cements, pozzolans reduce slurry weight and viscosity, increase resistance to sulfate attack, and influence such factors as pumping time, ultimate strength, and watertightness.
OBS: The name comes from the town of Pozzuoli, Italy ...
French (Bétonnage; Cimenterie; Liants et mastics (Construction); Pétrographie)
pouzzolane [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pouzzolane naturelle désigne une roche siliceuse légère, d'origine volcanique. [...] Les pouzzolanes artificielles sont des granulats silico-alumineux, obtenus par calcination de terres argileuses, de basaltes ou de schistes; [...] les pouzzolanes broyées, ainsi que des cendres volantes pouzzolaniques de houille ou de lignite, sont utilisées comme constituant secondaire de certains ciments dont elles améliorent les qualités hydrauliques; [...]
OBS: Tuf trachytique presque incohérent, de couleur claire variant du gris au rougeâtre, que l'on trouve près de Naples. Il est susceptible d'être utilisé comme ciment naturel.
Spanish (Hormigonado; Industria del cemento; Argamasas y masillas (Construcción); Petrografía)
puzolana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Material silíceo o sílico-aluminoso, el cual por sí mismo no posee un valor cementante o es muy bajo, pero que, cuando está finamente dividido, y en presencia de humedad, reacciona químicamente con hidróxido de calcio, a temperaturas ordinarias, para formar compuestos que poseen propiedades cementantes.