English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
fondothem [correct]
OBS: Rich(1951) used the framework of shallow water, sloping bottom, and deep-water conditions(undaform, clinoform, and fondoform) to discriminate sediments formed under different environmental conditions. This leads to undathem, clinothem, and fondothem as terms applied to lithosomes formed under the corresponding conditions.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
fondothèmes [correct]
OBS: Au-delà de la pente, le matériel qui se dépose est fin. Il provient de la pente et du continent; il se dépose en milieu pélagique. (...) L'auteur nomme "fondo" le milieu en question et les dépôts sont des "fondothèmes".