English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
undaform [correct]
OBS: In 1951 John L. Rich was the first to propose that the depositional settings of sediment accumulation on the shelf, slope, and bottom be(1) unda for shallow water overlying the shelf,(2) clino for the deeper water overlying the slope, and(3) fondo for the deepest water covering the bottom of the basin(Friedman(2001). Rich suggested the terms(1) undaform for any surface underlying an unda environment;(2) clinoform for any surface underlying a clino environment;(3) fondoform for any surface underlying a fondo environment.... Following this approach Mitchum(1977) proposed that clinoform surface be used for the sloping depositional surface that is commonly associated with strata prograding into deep water.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
undaforme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie supérieure de la configuration progradante d'une sédimentation se développant latéralement plus que verticalement.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Oceanografía)
undaforma [proposal, feminine noun]