English (Hydroplanes and Hydrofoils; Transportation)
buoyancy reserve [correct]
DEF: Buoyancy in excess required to keep an undamaged craft afloat.
French (Hydroglisseurs et hydroptères; Transports)
réserve de flottabilité [correct, feminine noun]