English (Environment; Air Pollution)
irreversible [correct]
CONT: Researchers differ, and the evidence seems to be conflicting, as to whether the geochemical alteration of watersheds, due to acidic inputs, should be viewed as irreversible, and, if so, on what scale. Irreversibility can be viewed as a failure to recover over geological time; but for natural resource systems, an incomplete recovery to a prestressed or undamaged state over a few decades, for all practical purposes, may be regarded as irreversible.
French (Environnement; Pollution de l'air)
irréversible [correct]
DEF: Se dit de ce qui suit un processus qu'on ne peut ni enrayer ni renverser : Mouvement, phénomène, maladie irréversible.
Spanish (Medio ambiente; Contaminación del aire)
irreversible [correct]
DEF: [Se dice del] proceso que en condiciones normales transcurre en un sentido determinado, pero que en sentido contrario no se puede repetir, o bien se repite en muy escasas ocasiones.