English (Scientific Research; Ballistics; Small Arms)
bullet recovery apparatus [correct, officially approved]; bullet recovery system [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In testing, a means that allows the undamaged recovery of a fired bullet.
OBS: Different means are needed for different cartridges depending on bullet composition, jacket thickness and velocity.
OBS: Water tanks and boxes filled with cotton are commonly used.
OBS: bullet recovery apparatus; bullet recovery system: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Recherche scientifique; Balistique; Armes légères)
dispositif de récupération de balles [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de récupération de balles [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des essais de tir, dispositif permettant de récupérer une balle tirée sans l'endommager.
OBS: Divers dispositifs sont requis pour différentes cartouches selon la composition de la balle, l'épaisseur de son blindage et sa vitesse.
OBS: Les réservoirs à eau et les boîtes remplies de coton sont les plus couramment employés.
OBS: dispositif de récupération de balles; système de récupération de balles : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.