English (Silk (Textiles))
disturbed place [correct]
DEF: An area where the weave has been disarranged, but where the yarns are undamaged.
French (Soieries)
surface brouillée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone où l'armure a été modifiée sans endommagement des fils.