English (Environment; Air Pollution)
irreversibility [correct]
CONT: Irreversibility can be viewed as a failure to recover over geological time; but for natural resource systems, an incomplete recovery to a prestressed or undamaged state over a few decades, for all practical purposes, may be regarded as irreversible.
French (Environnement; Pollution de l'air)
irréversibilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété d'une réaction chimique ou d'une transformation thermodynamique irréversible.
Spanish (Medio ambiente; Contaminación del aire)
irreversibilidad [feminine noun]
DEF: Imposibilidad de recobrar su función o forma.