English (Translation (General))
personal property [correct]
CONT: ... Superintendent Anderson wrote in December 1836 that, after the Indians informed him of what had transpired in Toronto, they proceeded to sell their personal property, but were "in a quandary quite undecided where to take up their future residence. "
OBS: personal property: term found in the Chippewa Tri-Council Inquiry – Coldwater-Narrows Reservation Surrender Claim (March 2003).
French (Traduction (Généralités))
propriété individuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le surintendant Anderson écrit en décembre 1836 qu'après que les Indiens l'eurent informé de ce qui s'était passé à Toronto, les Indiens commencent à vendre leurs propriétés individuelles, mais qu'ils sont «dans l'indécision quant à savoir où ils iront s'installer dans l'avenir».
OBS: propriété individuelle : terme employé dans l'Enquête sur la revendication du Conseil tripartite des Chippewas concernant la cession de la réserve de Coldwater-Narrows (Mars 2003).