English (Legal System; Practice and Procedural Law)
moot point [correct]; moot question [correct]
DEF: A statement or question that is undecided or debatable.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit judiciaire)
point discutable [correct, masculine noun]; question discutable [correct, feminine noun]