English (Electronics)
double rail logic [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Self-timing asynchronous circuits in which each logic variable is represented by two electrical lines which together can take on three meaningful states : zero, one and undecided.
OBS: double rail logic: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Électronique)
circuit logique à double voie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Circuit asynchrone dans lequel chaque variable logique est représentée par deux lignes électriques qui peuvent, toutes deux simultanément, prendre 3 états distincts: zéro, un et indéterminé.
OBS: circuit logique à double voie : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Electrónica)
lógica de línea de doble [feminine noun]; lógica de rail doble [feminine noun]
DEF: Circuitos asíncronos autosincronizables en que cada variable lógica está representada por dos líneas eléctricas que juntas pueden tomar tres estados significativos: cero, uno y no decidido.