English (Translation (General); Various Metal Ores)
bedded halite [correct]
OBS: Relatively undeformed bedded halite...
French (Traduction (Généralités); Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
halite en couches [correct, feminine noun]; couches de halite [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Halite en couches relativement non déformées [...]