English (Postal Service Operation)
undeliverable mail office [correct]; UMO [correct]
DEF: An office to which undeliverable mail, which does not bear a return address, is sent for opening to ascertain [who] the sender [is] and then [returned to sender, auctioned or destroyed. ]
OBS: undeliverable mail office; UMO : term and abbreviation used at Canada Post.
French (Exploitation postale)
centre des envois non distribuables [correct, masculine noun]; CEND [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bureau où est envoyé le courrier non distribuable sans adresse visible de retour afin qu'il soit ouvert pour confirmer qui est l'expéditeur et quelle est son adresse pour pouvoir lui retourner l’article, ou s'il n'y a acune adresse, vendre l'article aux enchères ou le détruire.
OBS: centre des envois non distribuables; CEND : terme et abréviation en usage à Postes Canada.