English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
applicant [correct, noun]; requester [correct, noun]
DEF: A Canadian citizen, a permanent resident or any individual or corporation present in Canada who requests access to a record under the [Access to Information] Act.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
auteur d'une demande [correct, masculine noun]; auteure d'une demande [correct, feminine noun]; autrice d'une demande [correct, feminine noun]; demandeur [correct, masculine noun]; demandeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Citoyen canadien, résident permanent ou toute personne morale qui est présente au Canada et qui demande à avoir accès à des documents dans le cadre de la Loi [sur l'accès à l'information].