English (Military Organization)
formation [correct, noun, officially approved]; fmn [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: An element of the Canadian Forces, other than a command, comprising two or more units designated as a formation by or on behalf of the Minister and grouped under a single commander.
OBS: formation; fmn: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
formation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fmn [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Élément des Forces canadiennes, autre qu'un commandement, comprenant deux unités ou plus désignées comme formation par le ministre ou en son nom et groupées sous un même commandant.
OBS: formation; fmn : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.