English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
chance node [correct, noun]
CONT: A chance node is represented by a circle. Chance nodes depict an event with multiple possible outcomes that are not under the decision maker's control. These outcomes occur with a certain probability.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
nœud de hasard [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un nœud de hasard, représenté par un cercle, montre les probabilités de certains résultats.