English (Citizenship and Immigration)
deemed to have been rehabilitated [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: The following persons are members of the class of persons deemed to have been rehabilitated : persons who have been convicted outside Canada of an offence that if committed in Canada would constitute an offence under an Act of Parliament punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of less than 10 years.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
présumé réadapté [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Font partie de la catégorie des personnes présumées réadaptées les personnes suivantes [...] la personne qui est déclarée coupable d'une infraction ou qui a commis une infraction à l'étranger qui, si elle était commise au Canada, constituerait une infraction à une loi fédérale punissable d'un emprisonnement maximal de moins de dix ans.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.