English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
be inadmissible on grounds of serious criminality [correct, federal act]
CONT: A permanent resident or a foreign national is inadmissible on grounds of serious criminality for having been convicted in Canada of an offence under an Act of Parliament punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of at least 10 years, or of an offence under an Act of Parliament for which a term of imprisonment of more than six months has been imposed.
OBS: Expression found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
emporter interdiction de territoire pour grande criminalité [correct, federal act]
CONT: Emportent interdiction de territoire pour grande criminalité les faits suivants : être déclaré coupable au Canada d'une infraction à une loi fédérale punissable d'un emprisonnement maximal d'au moins dix ans ou d'une infraction à une loi fédérale pour laquelle un emprisonnement de plus de six mois est infligé.
OBS: Expression tirée de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.