English (Offences and crimes; Citizenship and Immigration)
offence involving violence or weapons [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: For the purposes of paragraph(b), the factors are the following : conviction in Canada under an Act of Parliament for a sexual offence, or an offence involving violence or weapons.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Infractions et crimes; Citoyenneté et immigration)
infraction commise avec violence ou des armes [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour l'application de l'alinéa b), les critères sont les suivants : la déclaration de culpabilité au Canada, en vertu d'une loi fédérale, quant à l'une des infractions suivantes : l'infraction d'ordre sexuel et l'infraction commise avec violence ou des armes.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.