English (Property Law (common law))
seize under the authority of [correct]
CONT: Seized under the authority of any Act of Parliament or pursuant to any warrant or any rule of law...
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
saisir en vertu de [correct]
CONT: Saisi en vertu d'une loi fédérale, d'un mandat ou d'une règle de droit [...]