English (Citizenship and Immigration; Sentencing)
penalty [correct]
CONT: A permanent resident of Canada may become the subject of a deportation order if convicted of an offence in Canada that is punishable under an act of Parliament by a potential penalty of at least 10 years of imprisonment(regardless of the actual sentence), or if sentenced to more than six months of imprisonment for any federal offence.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Peines)
peine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración; Penas)
pena [correct, feminine noun]