English (Penal Law; Rules of Court)
preferring of an indictment [correct]; preferment of an indictment [proposal]
CONT: ... criminal proceedings under an Act of Parliament that have been commenced by the laying of an information or the preferring of an indictment...
OBS: preferment of charges
French (Droit pénal; Règles de procédure)
dépôt d'un acte d'accusation [correct, masculine noun]; présentation d'un acte d'accusation [correct, feminine noun]