English (Federal Administration)
person appointed by the Governor in Council [correct]; Governor-in-Council appointee [correct]
CONT: a person appointed by the Governor in Council under an Act of Parliament.
French (Administration fédérale)
personne nommée par le gouverneur en conseil [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: personnes nommées par le gouverneur en conseil en vertu d'une loi fédérale.