English (Law of Evidence; Courts)
give evidence [correct]; depose [correct]; give testimony [correct]; testify [correct]; witness [verb]
DEF: To make a solemn declaration, under oath or affirmation, in a judicial inquiry, for the purpose of establishing or proving some fact.
French (Droit de la preuve; Tribunaux)
témoigner [correct, standardized]; déposer sous serment [correct, standardized]; déposer [correct]
OBS: témoigner; déposer : terminologie française normalisée dans le cadre du Programme de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles pour «depose» et «give evidence» respectivement.
Spanish (Derecho probatorio; Tribunales)
declarar [correct]; testificar [correct]; prestar declaración [correct]; deponer [correct]
DEF: Manifestar ante el órgano competente hechos con relevancia jurídica.