English (Laws and Legal Documents; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Trade)
record in possession of affiliate [correct]
CONT: Records in possession of affiliate... Where the person against whom an order is sought under paragraph(1)(b) in relation to an inquiry is a corporation and the judge to whom the application is made under subsection(1) is satisfied by information on oath or solemn affirmation that an affiliate of the corporation, whether the affiliate is located in Canada or outside Canada, has records that are relevant to the inquiry, the judge may order the corporation to produce the records.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Commerce)
document en possession d'une affiliée [correct, masculine noun]; document en possession d'une filiale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Documents en possession d'une affiliée [...] Lorsque, en rapport avec une enquête, la personne contre qui une ordonnance est demandée en application de l'alinéa (1)b) est une personne morale et que le juge à qui la demande est faite aux termes du paragraphe (1) est convaincu, d'après une dénonciation faite sous serment ou affirmation solennelle, qu'une affiliée de cette personne morale a des documents qui sont pertinents à l'enquête, il peut, sans égard au fait que l'affiliée soit située au Canada ou ailleurs, ordonner à la personne morale de produire les documents en question.