English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Courts)
statutory right of action [correct]
CONT: This judgment has been appealed to the Federal Court of Appeal. The appellant and the intervener are essentially arguing that the Federal Court erred in dismissing the application on the basis that it was impossible to give effect to the remedy sought. They considered that section 77 of the OLA [Official Language Act] clearly provides for a statutory remedy in the Federal Court following a complaint under section 91 of the OLA(as was the case here). They are seeking a just and appropriate remedy, and submit that after hearing the case on the merits, the Court has discretion as to the remedy.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Tribunaux)
recours statutaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Soulignons que ce jugement a été porté en appel devant la Cour d'appel fédérale. L'appelant et l'intervenante prétendent essentiellement que la Cour fédérale a erré en rejetant la demande sur la base de l'impossibilité de faire suite au remède demandé. Ils sont d'avis que l'article 77 de la LLO [Loi sur les langues officielles] prévoit clairement un recours statutaire à la Cour fédérale à la suite d'une plainte portant sur l'article 91 de la LLO (comme c'est le cas en l'espèce) pour obtenir un remède juste et approprié et que la Cour bénéficie, après audition de l'affaire au mérite, d'une discrétion quant à ce remède.