English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
amending regulation [correct]
CONT: The Court of Appeal found that any changes to available services required an amending regulation under the French Language Sercice Act(with proper statutory notice) and were subject to the statutory requirement that limitations on services available in French be “reasonable and necessary”.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
règlement modificatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Cour d'appel a conclu qu'en vertu de la Loi sur les services en français, les services disponibles ne peuvent être changés que par voie de règlement modificatif (un avis législatif approprié) et les changements en question sont assujettis à la disposition législative voulant que les limitations imposées aux services disponibles en français soient « raisonnables et nécessaires ».