English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
application for leave to commence an application for judicial review of a decision of the Immigration Appeal Division [correct, federal act]
CONT: If the Minister makes an application for leave to commence an application for judicial review of a decision of the Immigration Appeal Division with respect to a permanent resident or a foreign national, an examination of the permanent resident or the foreign national under this Act is suspended until the final determination of the application. o
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
demande d'autorisation du ministre en vue du contrôle judiciaire d'une décision de la Section d'appel de l'immigration [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: La demande d'autorisation du ministre en vue du contrôle judiciaire d'une décision de la Section d'appel de l'immigration suspend le contrôle visant le résident permanent ou l'étranger tant qu'il n'a pas été statué en dernier ressort sur la question.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.