English (Citizenship and Immigration)
sponsorship application [correct]; application for sponsorship [correct, federal act]
CONT: The existence of a right of appeal under the law of that province respecting rejections by provincial officials of applications for sponsorship.
OBS: application for sponsorship: term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demande d'engagement [correct, federal act, feminine noun]; demande de parrainage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Rejet par le fonctionnaire provincial compétent d'une demande d'engagement, pour non-conformité à ces normes, ou manquement à un engagement antérieur.
OBS: demande d'engagement : terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.
OBS: demande de parrainage : terme utilisé dans les textes non législatifs.