English (Military Strategy; Security)
forward defence strategy [correct]; forward defense strategy [correct]; forward strategy [correct]
CONT: Militarily, the work done under the Brussels Treaty reflected the strategic differences between France and Britain as to the strategy for defending Europe in the event of [an] outside attack... France and the Benelux countries advocated a forward defense strategy, in other words[, ] one which was carried as far towards the east of the European continent as possible.
French (Stratégie militaire; Sécurité)
stratégie de défense en avant [correct, feminine noun]; stratégie de défense à l'avant [correct, feminine noun]; stratégie de défense avancée [correct, feminine noun]; stratégie avancée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur le plan militaire, les travaux du traité de Bruxelles illustrent les divergences stratégiques franco-britanniques sur la stratégie pour la défense de l'Europe en cas d'agression [...] La France, ainsi que les pays du Benelux préconisent une stratégie de défense en avant, c'est-à-dire portée le plus à l'Est possible du continent européen.