English (Paleontology)
autotomy [correct]
DEF: the reflex action by which a leg, claw, tail, etc., as of a lobster, starfish, or lizard, is dropped off from the body when the part is damaged, or the animal is under attack(...)
French (Paléontologie)
autotomie [correct]
DEF: Mutilation réflexe d'une partie du corps chez certains animaux (...) pour échapper à un danger.