English (Taxation)
financial status audit [correct]; fishing expeditions [plural, familiar]
CONT: [In the United States of America] one of the primary means by which the IRS conducts audits is the financial status audit. Under this form of audit, the investigating agent compares the amount of income reported against the assets and lifestyle of the taxpayer.
OBS: financial status audit; fishing expéditions: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Fiscalité)
contrôle indirect de la situation financière [masculine noun]; méthode indirecte de recherche d'indices de fraude [feminine noun]
OBS: contrôle indirect de la situation financière; méthode indirecte de recherche d'indices de fraude : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.