English (Peace-Keeping Operations)
eviction [correct]
CONT: The eviction of Iraq from Kuwait was a far greater success for collective security under the auspices of the UN : it restored faith in the ability of the world community to uphold the principles contained in the UN Charter through collective action.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix)
expulsion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'expulsion de l'Iraq du Koweit a été un succès encore plus retentissant pour la sécurité collective sous les auspices de l'ONU : elle a restauré la foi dans l'aptitude de la communauté mondiale à faire respecter, par une action conjointe, les principes contenus dans la charte des Nations unies.