English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
ecotoxicity [correct]; ecological toxicity [correct]; environmental toxicity [correct]
DEF: [The] capacity of a substance to have a toxic impact not only on living species but also on their organization, their interactions and their interaction with nonliving resources (biological imbalances).
OBS: Ecotoxicity refers in particular to long-term toxic effects.
CONT: The Conference on the Ecotoxicity of Heavy Metals and Organohalogen Compounds was held under the auspices of the NATO Science Committee as part of its continuing effort to promote the useful progress of science through international cooperation.
PHR: To characterize ecological toxicity of pollutants.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
écotoxicité [correct, feminine noun]; toxicité pour l'environnement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère toxique d'une substance pour les organismes vivants et [pour] leur milieu.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
ecotoxicidad [correct, feminine noun]; toxicidad para el medio ambiente [correct, feminine noun]