English (Labour and Employment)
Red Seal trade [correct]
DEF: A trade for which an interprovincial standard has been established, allowing the portability of credentials as related to the designated trade.
OBS: These trades are designated by the Interprovincial Standards Program under the authority of the Canadian Council of Directors of Apprenticeship, the body that is also responsible for setting standards in the trades.
French (Travail et emploi)
métier désigné Sceau rouge [correct, masculine noun]; métier Sceau rouge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Métier pour lequel une norme interprovinciale a été établie afin de permettre le transfert des titres de compétence.
OBS: La désignation de ces métiers se fait en vertu du Programme des normes interprovinciales et relève du Conseil canadien des directeurs de l'apprentissage, qui est l'organisme responsable de l'établissement des normes liées aux métiers.