English (International Public Law; International Relations)
occupation [correct]
CONT: Occupation consists in establishing sovereignty over territory not under the authority of any other state whether newly discovered or, in an unlikely case, abandoned by the state formerly in control.
French (Droit international public; Relations internationales)
occupation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] mode d'acquisition d'un territoire sans maître par l'action d'un état qui établit son autorité sur ce territoire et acquiert ainsi la souveraineté sur celui-ci.