English (Publication and Bookselling; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
prepublication [correct]
CONT: The prepublication of the regulations is an important part of the regulatory consultation phase ...
OBS: Prepublication notices generally follow a standard format. Their content, however, is left to the discretion of the regulation-making authority. In the past, a paragraph was sometimes included with regard to the disclosure of representations under the Access to Information Act.
French (Édition et librairie; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
publication préalable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La publication préalable des règlements constitue une partie importante de la phase de consultation s'appliquant aux règlements.
OBS: En règle générale, l’avis de publication préalable suit une formule établie. Son contenu est toutefois laissé à la discrétion de l'autorité réglementaire. Par le passé, un paragraphe traitant de la communication des observations en vertu de la Loi sur l’accès à l’information était parfois ajouté à l’avis.