English (Rights and Freedoms; Telecommunications)
lawful access [correct]
DEF: For the police, [...] the lawful interception of communications and the lawful search and seizure of information, including computer data.
OBS: Lawful access is a specialized tool used to investigate serious crimes, such as drug trafficking, money laundering, smuggling, child pornography, and murder, [and] is also an essential tool for the investigation of threats to national security, such as terrorism. Lawful access can only be used with legal authority, i. e. a warrant or an authorization to intercept private communications, issued by a judge under specific circumstances.
French (Droits et libertés; Télécommunications)
accès légal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour la police, [...] interception licite de communications et [...] saisie et perquisition licites des données, notamment des données informatiques.
CONT: L'accès légal est un outil spécialisé qui est utilisé dans les enquêtes relatives aux crimes graves, comme le trafic de drogues, le [blanchiment d'argent], la contrebande, la pornographie juvénile, et le meurtre. L'interception licite des télécommunications est aussi un outil essentiel pour les [enquêtes] relatives aux menaces à la sécurité nationale, comme le terrorisme. On ne peut avoir recours à l'accès légal que si l'on dispose d'un pouvoir légal, comme un mandat ou une autorisation d'intercepter des communications privées, délivrés par un juge, dans des circonstances bien définies.