English (Offences and crimes; Private Law)
clandestine possession [correct]; secret possession [correct]
CONT: Removal of property with no intent to deprive on a permanent basis isn’t theft in Scots law. However it is quite clearly clandestine possession, i. e. taking possession of the property of another without their consent or other lawful authority(namely a Police officer or under a Sheriff's warrant) without an intent to deprive the rightful owner on a permanent basis.
CONT: Acquisitive crimes involving clandestine possession ...
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit privé)
possession clandestine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Possession qui est cachée ou qui n'est pas déclarée à cause, généralement, de son caractère illicite.
CONT: Possession clandestine est celle qui a été acquise secrètement et non publiquement : cette possession ne sert point pour la prescription.