English (Air Traffic Control; Airport Runways and Areas)
clearway [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CWY [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A defined rectangular area on the ground or water at the end of a runway in the direction of take-off and under control of the competent authority, selected or prepared as a suitable area over which an aircraft may make a portion of its initial climb to a specified height. [Definition standardized by NATO. ]
DEF: A defined rectangular area on the ground or water under the control of the appropriate authority, selected or prepared as a suitable area over which an aeroplane may make a portion of its initial climb to a specified height. [Definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO). ]
OBS: clearway: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: clearway; CWY: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
prolongement dégagé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CWY [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aire rectangulaire définie, au sol ou sur l'eau, à l'extrémité d'une piste dans le sens du décollage, placée sous le contrôle de l'autorité compétente, et choisie ou aménagée de telle sorte qu'elle constitue une surface convenable au-dessus de laquelle un aéronef peut exécuter une partie de sa montée initiale jusqu'à une hauteur spécifiée.
DEF: Aire rectangulaire définie, au sol ou sur l'eau, placée sous le contrôle de l'autorité compétente et choisie ou aménagée de manière à constituer une aire convenable au-dessus de laquelle un avion peut exécuter une partie de la montée initiale jusqu'à une hauteur spécifiée. [Définition uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'Aviation civile internationale (OACI).]
OBS: prolongement dégagé : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: prolongement dégagé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: prolongement dégagé; CWY : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
zona libre de obstáculos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CWY [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Área rectangular definida en el terreno o en el agua y bajo control de la autoridad competente, designada o preparada como área adecuada sobre la cual un avión puede efectuar una parte del ascenso inicial hasta una altura especificada.
OBS: zona libre de obstáculos; CWY : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).