English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
bark beetle [correct]
DEF: Any insect of the family Scolytidae, that feeds and breeds under the bark of some trees.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
scolyte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Insecte de la famille des Scolytidae.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
gorgojo descortezador [masculine noun]; barrenillo de la corteza [masculine noun]