English (Plant Biology; Horticulture; Silviculture)
latent bud [correct]; dormant bud [correct]
CONT: A latent bud is a dormant lateral bud that can remain inactive for many years. But if an accident or a deliberate pruning cut removes a nearby shoot or branch, the latent bud will be stimulated to develop.
CONT: Woody plants also have latent buds, less visible dormant buds that lie under the bark.
French (Biologie végétale; Horticulture; Sylviculture)
bourgeon latent [correct, masculine noun]; œil latent [correct, masculine noun]; bourgeon dormant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le bourgeon qualifié de latent est un bourgeon qui ne se développe pas dans le cycle de croissance suivant sa formation. La latence de développement peut atteindre plusieurs années.
OBS: Dans le langage horticole, le bourgeon des botanistes, surtout pendant qu'il est dormant, est appelé œil.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Horticultura; Silvicultura)
yema latente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Yema temporalmente inactiva y que puede comenzar a crecer si se la estimula.