English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
co-ordinating face [correct]
DEF: Profile designed so as to establish the bond between the units under consideration and other units.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
face de coordination [feminine noun]
DEF: Profil conçu de façon à établir la liaison entre l'élément considéré et d'autres éléments.