English (Law of Estates (common law))
specialty debt [correct]; debt by specialty [correct]; debt by special contract [correct]
CONT: A specialty debt is a debt owing under an instrument under seal and at common law it is situate where the instrument is found at the time of the creditor’s death.
CONT: A "specialty" is a contract under seal; and a "specialty debt" is an obligation secured by such a contract, e. g. a bond, or mortgage. So, also, an obligation arising under a statute is a "specialty" within the meaning of the Statutes of Limitation;...
French (Droit successoral (common law))
dette en vertu d'un acte scellé [correct, feminine noun]; dette en vertu d'un acte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une «specialty» dette est une dette payable en vertu d'un acte scellé ou non d'un «deed». Généralement une dette de ce genre peut être l'objet d'une action dans les vingt ans qui suivent le paiement partiel de la dette par son débiteur ou la dernière reconnaissance que lui ou son représentant aurait fait.
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (common law))
deuda escriturada [correct, feminine noun]