English (Analytical Chemistry; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ozonolysis [correct]
DEF: The use of ozone as a tool in analytical chemistry to locate double bonds in organic compounds, and a similar use in synthetic organic chemistry for preparing new compounds. Under proper conditions, ozone attaches itself at the double bond of an unsaturated compound to form an ozonide...
French (Chimie analytique; Éléments et composés chimiques)
ozonolyse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A partir des fragments d'ozonolyse, on reconstitue aisément la formule de l'alcène; aussi l'ozonolyse est-elle souvent employée pour élucider la structure des composés organiques naturels.
Spanish (Química analítica; Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ozonolisis [feminine noun]