English (Plastics Manufacturing)
bondability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of a substrate to form a bond of specified properties with a specified adhesive under specified conditions.
OBS: bondability: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
aptitude à l'adhésion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d'un substrat à former une liaison ayant des propriétés spécifiées avec un adhésif spécifié, dans des conditions spécifiées.
OBS: aptitude à l'adhésion : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.