English (Practice and Procedural Law; Penal Law)
prisoner at the bar [correct]
DEF: An accused person who is on trial.
CONT: One accused of crime, who is actually on trial, is in legal effect a "prisoner at the bar, "notwithstanding he has given bond for his appearance at the trial. He is a "prisoner" if held in custody either under bond or other process of law, or when physically held under arrest, and when actually on trial he is a "prisoner at the bar. "
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit pénal)
accusé [correct, masculine noun]; accusée [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho procesal; Derecho penal)
acusado [correct, masculine noun]; reo [correct, masculine noun]