English (Finance; Scholarships and Research Grants)
train-out fund [correct]; train out fund [correct]
CONT: The creation of a train-out fund to ensure students can complete their training in the event of a college closure or insolvency. The revenues to support the fund will be derived from a percentage of student tuition (to be set at one per cent) to be paid by all training institutions. If an institution became insolvent, and a student had to complete training at another institution, the associated training costs would be covered by the train-out fund; ...
CONT: Being covered under applicable legislation or providing a surety bond or other suitable security guarantee,(such as a letter of credit), payable to the appropriate authority, at least equal to a specified percentage of the tuition and other fees paid by all students receiving student loans; and/or participating in a train-out insurance fund.
OBS: The trainout fund concept - it is not a government issue. It was not something invented by the bureaucrats. this issue is one that came directly out of this industry ... The concept arose from lets all get together collectively and have a fund in place that will allow us to move in, in emergency circumstances, to protect [the] student.
French (Finances; Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
fonds de protection [proposal, masculine noun]