English (Employment Benefits)
past service benefit [correct]
CONT: A much discussed tax provision, giving rise to so-called double-dipping, has been given as a reason for the Budget proposals. Under current law, after an individual has made the maximum annual RRSP contributions of $5, 500 for many years, a pension plan can be created which provides full past service benefits. Obviously this individual has obtained more tax shelter than one who was a pension plan member throughout and could contribute only $3, 500 to RPPs and RRSPs combined.
French (Avantages sociaux)
prestation pour services passés [correct, feminine noun]; prestation pour services antérieurs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'une des dispositions fiscales particulièrement controversée, qui permet la prétendue double déduction, est apparemment à l'origine de certaines des propositions du budget. Selon la loi actuelle, lorsqu'un particulier a cotisé au maximum à un REER, c'est-à-dire à raison de 5 500$ par an pendant de nombreuses années, il peut, malgré tout, adhérer à un régime de pension prévoyant des prestations pour services antérieurs. De toute évidence, ce particulier bénéficie d'un abri fiscal plus intéressant que celui qui a participé à un régime de pension et n'a pu verser que 3 500$ annuellement dans des REP et des REER combinés.