English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
operating budget regime [correct]
CONT: Under the Operating Budget regime, departments and agencies will be authorized to carry forward the following year eligible lapsing funds of up to two percent of their Main Estimates Operating Budgets.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
régime du budget de fonctionnement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le régime des budgets de fonctionnement, la portion salariale des budgets dépend largement des structures organisationnelles mise en place pour l'exécution des programmes.