English (Public Sector Budgeting; Federal Administration)
budget level [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Under the Operational Plan System, the budget level for a Program is viewed as the resources needed to produce results which have been defined by management and accepted by the Treasury Board.
OBS: budget level: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Administration fédérale)
niveau budgétaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; niveau de budget [masculine noun]
DEF: Ressources nécessaires pour produire les résultats qui ont été définis pour un programme par la direction et acceptés par le Conseil du Trésor.
OBS: niveau budgétaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la fonction publique fédérale.