English (Synthetic Fabrics)
lyotropic polymers [correct]
DEF: Polymers that decompose before melting but that form liquid crystals in solution under appropriate condition. They can be extruded from high concentration dopes to give fibers of high modulus and orientation for use in advanced composites, tire cord, ballistic protective devices, etc.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
polymères lyotropes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les états mésomorphes : les différents types de phases ; polymères lyotropes et thermotropes.