English (Experimental Farms; Forage Crops)
range experiment station [correct]; range experimental station [correct]; range field station [correct]
CONT: Very little work has been done on range management problems, the answers to which are essential to determine how a range must be handled in order that it may be maintained in a productive and improved condition. These latter types of investigations must be carried on under carefully controlled conditions and for a long period of time. It is for these studies in particular that a range experiment station is required.
French (Fermes expérimentales; Culture des plantes fourragères)
station herbagère expérimentale [feminine noun]