English (Tort Law (common law))
rule of caveat emptor [correct]
CONT: When there are no written representations or warranties, the common law rule of caveat emptor("buyer beware") usually applies. Under this rule, the buyer assumes the risk that the quality and condition of the property is satisfactory. Sellers do not have an obligation to disclose all defects at the time of sale. Without written representations or warranties, the buyer may therefore have no legal remedy if the house is defective.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
principe de caveat emptor [correct, masculine noun]; règle caveat emptor [correct, feminine noun]