English (Synthetic Fabrics)
lyotropic [correct, noun]
CONT: lyotropic. Systems (usually in the context of liquid crystals ) whose properties (e.g. phase) are dependent on their concentration rather than on the temperature ...
OBS: lyotropic polymers : Polymers that decompose before melting but that form liquid crystals in solution under appropriate condition. They can be extruded from high concentration dopes to give fibers...
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
lyotrope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance pouvant donner naissance à une mésophase (cristal liquide) par dissolution dans un solvant.