English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
contract of tenancy [correct]
CONT: A contract of tenancy may be created by writing or orally by any words which express the intention of giving and taking possession for a certain period of time, or by conduct. A legal estate for a term of years may be created by a lease under seal for any term or by a written or oral tenancy agreement for a term not exceeding three years.... Any other written or oral contract of tenancy of which specific performance can be ordered creates an agreement for a lease....(27 Hals., 4th, p. 10)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
contrat de location [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrat de location : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Solution valable aussi pour le sens métonymique.