English (Private Law; Offences and crimes)
common scold [correct, see observation]
CONT: In the common law of crime in England a common scold was a species of public nuisance - a troublesome and angry woman who broke the public peace by habitually arguing and quarrelling with her neighbours.
OBS: The offence of being a common scold has become obsolete in the United States because only women could commit it, contrary to current interpretations of the Equal Protection Clause, and because in any case all crimes must be statutory under current interpretations of the due process clause in the Fourteenth Amendment of the constitution of the United States. Many states have laws or ordinances restricting public profanity, sometimes blasphemy, excessive noise, or verbal disorderly conduct. But such laws all involve statutory crimes; men as well as women can commit the offences, and they do not carry the distinctive punishment reserved for the common scold.
French (Droit privé; Infractions et crimes)
trouble-fête [masculine and feminine noun]; importun [masculine noun]