English (Military Administration)
recorded information [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any information in a durable form, regardless of medium, that is prepared for, produced, used or maintained by DND/CF [Department of National Defence/Canadian Forces] and deemed to be under its control in the conduct of government activities or in pursuance of legal obligations.
OBS: Recorded information may be either structured (data) or unstructured (records and publications).
OBS: recorded information: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Administration militaire)
information consignée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toute information sous forme durable, peu importe le médium, qui est préparée pour ou produite, utilisée ou conservée par le MDN/FC [Ministère de la Défense nationale/Forces canadiennes], et considérée relever de celui-ci dans le cadre de l'exécution de ses activités gouvernementales ou conformément à ses obligations légales.
OBS: L'information consignée peut être structurée (données) ou non structurée (documents et publications).
OBS: information consignée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.