English (Types of Ships and Boats; War and Peace (International Law); Diplomacy)
cartel ship [correct]; cartel vessel
DEF: A ship that could sail under safe conduct between two belligerents during war time.
CONT: A ship authorized by one of the belligerents to enter into a parley with the other and carrying a white flag is considered a cartel ship.
OBS: It was used to convey proposals and to exchange prisoners.
French (Types de bateaux; Guerre et paix (Droit international); Diplomatie)
navire de cartel [correct, masculine noun]; navire parlementaire [masculine noun]
OBS: Navire parlementaire chargé, en temps de guerre, de communiquer avec l'ennemi ou d'échanger des prisonniers.