English (Scientific Research Equipment)
scientific package [correct]
CONT: The Volan recoverable vehicle.... Designed to conduct scientific and applied investigations under conditions of weightlessness. It is launched into suborbital trajectories by the Volna booster rocket. The vehicle accommodates the scientific package, power supply sources, control and telemetry instruments, landed vehicle prompt recovery system and has a parachute compartment.... To launch a larger scientific package(up to 400 kg), an upgraded version of the vehicle, dubbed Volan-M, is used. Apart from the size and weight, the upgraded version is noted for the unique aerodynamic design features.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
équipement scientifique [correct, masculine noun]; bloc scientifique [masculine noun]