English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
impeachable for waste [correct]; impeachable of waste [correct]
OBS: A phrase indicating the liability of the life tenant for waste as to conduct in encroaching upon the corpus of the estate.... Also indicating the liability of a tenant under a lease for years for waste.(Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 585).
OBS: A life tenant who is impeachable for waste may not commit voluntary waste, but it is not such waste unless it is in fact injurious to the inheritance either by diminishing the value of the estate, or by increasing the burden on it. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 169).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
responsable des dégradations [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: responsable des dégradations : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).