English (Regulations (Water Transport); Ship Piloting; Maritime Law)
compulsory pilotage [correct]
DEF: ... in respect of a ship, the requirement that the ship be under the conduct of a licensed pilot or the holder of a pilotage certificate.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau); Pilotage des navires; Droit maritime)
pilotage obligatoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: À l'égard d'un navire, s'entend du fait que celui-ci doit obligatoirement se trouver sous la conduite d'un pilote breveté ou du titulaire d'un certificat de pilotage.