English (Epidemiology)
sentinel surveillance site [correct]; sentinel site [correct]
CONT: Some health conditions are not reportable, but have an important impact on public health. Other conditions may be reportable, yet the quality of the data may be questionable. Under these circumstances, it may be possible to conduct surveillance among a sample of reporting sites. This practice is known as sentinel-based surveillance, and the reporting sites are referred to as sentinel sites. These sites may include a number of venues, including healthcare facilities or schools.
French (Épidémiologie)
site de surveillance sentinelle [correct, masculine noun]; site sentinelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le réseau repose sur des sites sentinelles qui sont un échantillon représentatif des zones épidémiologiques permettant de généraliser à l'échelle du pays.