English (Military Administration)
combatant status [correct]
CONT: Terrorists, by definition, do not meet the four requirements necessary for combatant status(wear uniforms or other distinctive insignia, carry arms openly, be under command of a person responsible for group actions, and conduct their operations in accordance with the laws of war).
French (Administration militaire)
statut de combattant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La protection s'applique si l'invalidité se produit lorsqu'un casque bleu bénéficie d'un statut de combattant de la Seconde Guerre mondiale parce qu'il effectue son service militaire dans une zone désignée.