English (Epidemiology; Protection of Life; Emergency Management)
lockdown [correct, noun]; confinement [avoid, calque]
DEF: An emergency protocol intended to limit travel and gatherings in a population for public health or safety reasons.
OBS: Not to be confused with isolation and quarantine.
OBS: confinement : The term "confinement" does not have the meaning of lockdown in English. It is used as a synonym under the influence of the French term "confinement" and should be avoided.
PHR: complete lockdown, mandatory lockdown, partial lockdown, strict lockdown, voluntary lockdown
French (Épidémiologie; Sécurité des personnes; Gestion des urgences)
confinement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protocole d'urgence visant à limiter les déplacements et les rassemblements dans une population pour des raisons de santé ou de sécurité publiques.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l'isolement et la quarantaine.
PHR: confinement complet, confinement obligatoire, confinement partiel, confinement strict, confinement volontaire
Spanish (Epidemiología; Protección de las personas; Gestión de emergencias)
confinamiento [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: No confundir con aislamiento ni cuarentena.