English (Military (General))
civil custody [correct]
OBS: The holding under arrest or in confinement of a person by the police or other competent civil authority and includes confinement in a penitentiary or a civil prison.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
garde civile [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le fait, par la police ou une autre autorité civile compétente, de tenir une personne aux arrêts ou en consigne, et comprend la détention dans un pénitencier ou une prison civile.