English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
sound power level [correct, standardized]; sound-power level [correct]; acoustic power level
DEF: For airborne sound, ten times the common logarithm of the ratio of the sound power under consideration to the standard reference power of 1 pW [that] is expressed in decibels.
OBS: sound power level: when not otherwise qualified, the term denotes flat weighted sound power level.
OBS: sound power level: term standardized by the CSA. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: sound power level: term recommended by ISO.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
niveau de puissance acoustique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; niveau de force acoustique [masculine noun]; NFA [masculine noun]; NFA
DEF: Dix fois le logarithme décimal du rapport d'une puissance acoustique de référence (1 pW). Il s'exprime en décibels. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation].
OBS: niveau de puissance acoustique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et recommandé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Electroacústica)
nivel de potencia sonora [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valor en decibelios igual a 10 veces en logaritmo en base 10 de la razón entre la potencia sonora radiada y una potencia de referencia.