English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
release [correct, verb]
CONT: A wife at any time during her life, for valuable consideration, in writing, releases in favour of her husband all her rights under this Act in respect of any particular homestead described in the release; and, subject to subsection(3), thereafter the wife has no rights under this Act as against the homestead so released, and it ceases to be a homestead under this Act.(C. C. S. M., D.-100, 6(1]
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
délaisser [correct, standardized]
OBS: délaisser : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).