English (Radio Waves; Ionization (Electr. Engineering); Radio Interference)
ionospheric disturbance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The variation in the state of ionization of the ionosphere beyond the normal observed random day-to-day variation from the average value for the location, date, and time of the day under consideration.
OBS: ionospheric disturbance: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Ionisation (Électrotechnique); Perturbations radio)
perturbation ionosphérique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: perturbation ionosphérique: terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Ionización (Electrotecnia); Perturbaciones radioeléctricas)
perturbación ionosférica [correct, feminine noun]