English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Energy Transformation)
demand factor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The ratio of the maximum demand of a system, or part of a system, to the total connected load of a system or part of the system under consideration.
OBS: demand factor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Transformation de l'énergie)
facteur de demande [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rapport entre la puissance maximum constatée dans une installation et la puissance totale de tous les appareils installés.
OBS: facteur de demande : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).