English (Nuclear Science and Technology; CBRNE Weapons)
background count [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The measurement of radiation activity caused by background radiation and/or other sources that are not under consideration.
OBS: [Background count] is expressed as a number that refers to the quantity of disintegrations detected by a detector.
OBS: background count: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Armes CBRNE)
comptage du bruit de fond radiologique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Mesure de l'activité radioactive causée par la radioactivité naturelle et/ou d'autres sources parasites.
OBS: [Le comptage du bruit de fond radiologique] se traduit par un nombre qui correspond à la quantité de désintégrations détectées par un détecteur.
OBS: comptage du bruit de fond radiologique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ciencia y tecnología nucleares; Armas QBRNE)
conteo de fondo [masculine noun]
DEF: Indicación, que aparece sobre un detector de radiación y que no es debida al efecto que se desea detectar.
OBS: En relación con la protección de la salud, este fondo está formado por radiaciones producidas por la radiactividad natural y por los rayos cósmicos.