English (Constitutional Law)
democratic principle [correct]
CONT: Under our society's democratic principles, individual freedoms such as expression are not absolute, but may be limited in consideration of a broader spectrum of rights, including equality and security of the person.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
principe démocratique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En vertu des principes démocratiques de notre société, les libertés individuelles comme la liberté d'expression ne sont pas absolues, mais peuvent être limitées en égard à une gamme plus vaste de droits, dont celui à l'égalité et à la sécurité de la personne.
Spanish (Derecho constitucional)
principio democrático [correct, masculine noun]