English (Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
partial taking [correct]; partial expropriation [correct]
DEF: The taking of only a part of a property for public use under the power of eminent domain and for which compensation most be paid, taking into consideration the damages and/or special benefits to the remainder property.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
appropriation partielle [correct, feminine noun]; expropriation partielle [correct, feminine noun]