English (Financial Accounting; Auditing (Accounting))
negative assurance [correct]; statement of negative assurance [correct]
DEF: A statement by a public accountant to the effect that, having carried out a professional engagement, nothing has come to the public accountant's attention that would provide reason to believe that the matters under consideration do not meet specified criteria.
OBS: This conclusion is not an auditor’s opinion.
French (Comptabilité générale; Vérification (Comptabilité))
assurance de forme négative [correct, feminine noun]; expression d'assurance négative [correct, feminine noun]; assurance sous une forme négative [correct, feminine noun]; déclaration de fiabilité présumée [correct, feminine noun]; déclaration de fiabilité de forme négative [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; déclaration de présomption de fiabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déclaration dans laquelle le vérificateur affirme n'avoir rien détecté au cours de sa vérification qui le porte à croire que l'information vérifiée ne respecte pas certains critères.
OBS: Cette déclaration ne constitue pas une opinion de vérificateur.