English (Law of Contracts (common law))
consideration for a release [correct]
CONT: Canada's, the church organizations’ and the other released church organizations’ obligations and liabilities under this agreement constitute the consideration for the releases and other matters...
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
contrepartie pour une quittance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les obligations et les responsabilités du Canada, des organismes religieux et des autres organismes religieux exonérés qui sont prévues dans les présentes constituent la contrepartie pour les quittances et autres engagements [...]