English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
legal benefit [correct]
CONT: The second definition disregards this factual benefit or detriment and substitutes a notion that may be called legal benefit or detriment. Under it the promisee provides consideration if he does something which he was not legally bound to do, even if his act does not in fact cause him any detriment or confer any benefit on the promisor...
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
avantage de droit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: avantage de droit : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).