English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
detrimental reliance [correct]
CONT: Detrimental reliance is a term commonly used to force another to perform their obligations under a contract, using the theory of promissory estoppel. Promissory estoppel may apply when the following elements are proven : A promise was made-Relying on the promise was reasonable or foreseeable-there was actual and reasonable reliance on the promise...
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
créance désavantageuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: créance désavantageuse : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).