English (Transportation Insurance; Water Transport)
time insurance [correct]; insurance on a time basis
CONT: Discounting of days under time insurance. Under a time insurance contract, the risks of the first and last days shall be covered by the contract.
OBS: insurance on a time basis: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Assurance transport; Transport par eau)
assurance à temps [correct, feminine noun]; assurance à terme [feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance maritime sur corps dans laquelle le navire [est] garanti pour une période spécifiée [...]
OBS: assurance à temps : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.