English (Law of Contracts (common law))
dischargeable contract [correct]
OBS: The court of appeals erred in embracing a novation theory under which a settlement agreement converts an otherwise non-dischargeable debt into a dischargeable contract debt.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat extinguible [correct, masculine noun]