English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
simple contract [correct]
DEF: (A) contract made either orally or in writing but not under seal.(Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1663)
OBS: Simple contracts include all contracts which are not contracts of record or contracts under seal. (9 Hals., 4th ed., p. 88)
OBS: Not required to be made under seal.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat nu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Non soumis à l'emploi du sceau.
OBS: contrat nu : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).