English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
mutuality of obligation [correct]
CONT: In a simple contract arising from agreement, it is sometimes of the essence of the transaction that each party should be bound to do something under it : this requirement is called mutuality; thus, an agreement by A to refer a question between himself and B to arbitration is not enforceable unless B also agrees to be bound by the award; and an agreement by C with D to learn a trade is not binding unless there is also an undertaking by D to teach him. This may be called mutuality of obligation.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
réciprocité d'obligation [correct, feminine noun]; réciprocité d'obligations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le contrat ne prévoit aucune réciprocité d'obligations à l'égard du bailleur qui romprait la convention avant son terme; dans ces conditions, cette clause doit être considérée abusive.