English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
statutory holdback [correct]
OBS: holdback. Amount required under a builders or construction lien act to be deducted from payments made under a contract or a sub-contract and retained for a period prescribed.(Dukelow, the Dictionary of Canadian Law, 2004, 3rd ed., p. 571)
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
retenue d'origine législative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: retenue d'origine législative : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).