English (Tort Law (common law))
anticipatory mitigation [correct]
CONT: The plaintiff was under an obligation to mitigate its damages and if the pilot had left the aircraft at the defendant's premises after the first incident, that action might have been described as "anticipatory mitigation. "By negligently taking the aircraft up, the pilot created a situation where the damage occurred because of the inadequate shock cords installed by the defendant. Those circumstances permitted apportionment whether the action was brought in contract or tort.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
limitation anticipée des dommages [correct, feminine noun]; limitation anticipée du préjudice [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme «anticipé» signifie ce qui est fait en prévision de quelque chose.