English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
common-law duress [correct]; duress at common law [correct]; legal duress [correct]
OBS: At common law a contract can be avoided if it was made under duress. At one time the common law concept of duress was a very narrow one. It was restricted to actual or threatened physical violence to, or unlawful constraint of, the person of the contracting party.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
contrainte en common law [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrainte en common law : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).