English (Government Contracts)
verification of time for acceptability [correct]
DEF: An examination of the contractor's records to : determine the actual time charged for carrying out the work in accordance with the terms of the contract; ensure that the amount of time thus determined was required in the performance of the work under the contract; and ascertain that the time charged reflects the performance of the work under the contract in an efficient and economical manner.
French (Marchés publics)
contrôle du temps en vue de l'acceptation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Examen du dossier de l'entrepreneur pour : déterminer le temps réel imputé pour l'exécution des travaux conformément aux modalités du contrat; s'assurer que le temps ainsi déterminé était nécessaire à l'exécution du contrat; établir si le temps imputé correspond à une exécution efficace et économique des travaux prévus au contrat.