English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Special-Language Phraseology)
fail to perform [correct]
CONT: A Conditional Covenant :... the recitation of the contract clearly acknowledged the Children of Israel would continually fail to perform their duties under the contract...
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
omettre d'exécuter [correct]