English (Military Organization; Armour)
tank commander [correct]
CONT: A tank commander's overall responsibility is in guiding his crewmen to operate the tank under his control, whether that be driving, operating weaponry or overseeing directions.
French (Organisation militaire; Arme blindée)
chef de char [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Personne qui commande l'équipage d'un char.
OBS: chef de char : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Organización militar; Fuerzas blindadas)
jefe de carro de combate [correct, masculine noun]