English (Aquaculture; Animal Reproduction)
controlled reproduction [correct]; controlled breeding [correct]; artificial reproduction [correct]; artificial breeding [correct]
CONT: [The] need for improvement [of controlled reproduction] is related to a lack of standardized protocols allowing human control over the entire process … In the controlled reproduction of percids, hormonal treatments are typically applied that allow for considerably synchronized ovulation ...
OBS: Reproduction which involves the control [by human intervention] of the reproductive cycle of the species under cultivation.
French (Aquaculture; Reproduction des animaux)
reproduction artificielle [correct, feminine noun]; reproduction contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Technique qui consiste à contrôler [par intervention humaine] le cycle de reproduction de l'espèce cultivée.
Spanish (Acuicultura; Reproducción de animales)
reproducción artificial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de apoyo de puestas y fertilización mediante medios y productos artificiales.