English (War and Peace (International Law); Military Law; Social Problems)
child soldier [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A person under 18 years of age unlawfully recruited or used in any capacity in armed conflict by armed forces or a non-State armed group.
OBS: Unlawful recruitment includes compulsory recruitment, recruitment in violation of international law, recruitment without proof of age, or recruitment without informed consent of the child’s parents/guardians.
OBS: Unlawful recruitment does not include voluntary recruitment for the purpose of attending a school operated by or under the control of armed forces.
OBS: The term "used" refers to the exploitation of children in any capacity, including as fighters, cooks, porters, messengers, labourers, spies, human bombs and human shields, in security roles, or for sexual purposes.
OBS: The term "used" does not include employment with armed forces that is consistent with international law.
OBS: child soldier: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Droit militaire; Problèmes sociaux)
enfant soldat [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; enfant-soldat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne âgée de moins de 18 ans recrutée ou utilisée illégalement à quelque titre que ce soit par des forces armées ou un groupe armé non étatique.
OBS: Par recrutement illégal, on entend le recrutement obligatoire, le recrutement enfreignant le droit international, le recrutement sans preuve d'âge et le recrutement sans le consentement éclairé des parents ou des tuteurs de l'enfant.
OBS: Le recrutement illégal ne comprend pas le recrutement volontaire pour fréquenter une école dirigée ou contrôlée par des forces armées.
OBS: Par utiliser, on entend l'exploitation d'un enfant à quelque titre que ce soit, entre autres comme combattant, cuisinier, porteur, messager, manœuvre, espion, bombe humaine ou bouclier humain, dans des rôles liés à la sécurité ou pour des services sexuels.
OBS: Par utiliser, on n'entend pas tout emploi dans les forces armées qui respecte le droit international.
OBS: enfant soldat : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
Spanish (Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional); Derecho militar; Problemas sociales)
niño soldado [correct, masculine noun]; niña soldado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toda persona menor de 18 años de edad que es miembro o parte de las fuerzas armadas o grupos armados, haya o no un conflicto armado.
OBS: Los niños soldados pueden realizar una amplia gama de labores que va desde la participación directa en el combate; actividades militares como exploración, espionaje, sabotaje, actuación como señuelo, mensajeros o guardias; entrenamientos, simulacros u otras preparaciones; apoyar otras funciones como portería y labores domésticas; hasta la esclavitud sexual y el trabajo forzado.