English (Military Organization; Ship's Aircraft (Military); Operations (Air Forces))
carrier air group [correct, NATO, standardized]; CAG [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A group of aircraft squadrons placed under a single command for administrative and tactical control of operations from an aircraft carrier.
OBS: carrier air group; CAG: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire); Opérations (Forces aériennes))
groupe aérien embarqué [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CAG [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Groupe d'escadrons placés sous commandement unique pour le contrôle administratif et tactique des opérations à partir d'un porte-avions.
OBS: groupe aérien embarqué; CAG : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar; Aeronaves embarcadas (Militar); Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
grupo aéreo de portaaviones [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dos o más escuadrones aéreos bajo un solo mando para el control administrativo y táctico con el fin de realizar operaciones desde el portaaviones.