English (Medication; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
antidiabetic drug [correct]; antidiabetic medication [correct]; antidiabetic medicine [correct]; antidiabetic [correct, noun]
CONT: Antidiabetic drugs are not designed to cure diabetes, but they help diabetes patients to keep their condition under control and lower the risk of diabetes complications. People with diabetes may need to take antidiabetic drugs for their whole lives in order to control their blood glucose levels and avoid hypoglycemia and hyperglycemia.
CONT: The various antidiabetic drugs can be divided into two major groups known as the hypoglycemic agents and the antihyperglycemic agents.
French (Médicaments; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
médicament antidiabétique [correct, masculine noun]; antidiabétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Médicament capable de ramener à la normale la glycémie des sujets diabétiques et d'éviter ainsi ou de retarder l'apparition des complications du diabète.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Sistemas endocrino y metabólico)
antidiabético [masculine noun]