English (Communication and Information Management; Records Management (Management); Federal Administration)
personal information bank description [correct]; PIB description [correct]; personal information bank [see observation]; PIB [see observation]; PIB
OBS: A personal information bank description is a record that lists information about a particular personal information bank, such as the type of personal information collected, the purpose of the collection, the bank number, etc.
OBS: personal information bank; PIB : At the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat, a "personal information bank description" is referred to as a "personal information bank" or "PIB. "However, the term "personal information bank" and its abbreviation "PIB" generally refer to a collection of personal information under the control of a government institution.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion des documents (Gestion); Administration fédérale)
description de fichier de renseignements personnels [correct, feminine noun]; description de FRP [correct, feminine noun]; fichier de renseignements personnels [see observation, masculine noun]; FRP [see observation, masculine noun]; FRP
OBS: Une description de fichier de renseignements personnels est une fiche où sont énumérés certains éléments d'information à propos d'un fichier de renseignements personnels en particulier, notamment le type de renseignements personnels recueillis, le but de la collecte, le numéro du fichier, etc.
OBS: fichier de renseignements personnels; FRP : Au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor du Canada, la «description de fichier de renseignements personnels» est appelée «fichier de renseignements personnels» ou «FRP». Toutefois, le terme «fichier de renseignements personnels» et son abréviation «FRP» désignent généralement un ensemble de renseignements personnels détenus par une institution gouvernementale.