English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Forces)
independent [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; indep [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A merchant ship under naval control sailed singly and unescorted by a warship.
OBS: independent: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: independent; indep: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Types de bateaux; Forces navales)
indépendant [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; indép [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Navire marchand sous contrôle naval, qui navigue isolément et sans escorte.
OBS: indépendant : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: indépendant; indép : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Fuerzas navales)
independiente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barco mercante bajo control [naval], que navega solo y sin escolta.