English (War and Peace (International Law))
Tangier zone [correct]
CONT: Agreements among European powers in 1923 and 1928,(...), gave the Tangier zone a neutral international status with a government in which representatives from nine European powers, as well as from Morocco, shared control. Spain occupied Tangier during World War II, from 1940 to 1945, when the city was placed under interim in international control. It was absorbed by Morocco in 1956.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
zone de Tanger [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La procédure d'internationalisation a été appliquée à des territoires, à des villes ou à des voies fluviales ou maritimes. Sont intervenues notamment des procédures d'internationalisation avec transfert de souveraineté qui eurent pour objet la zone de Tanger (acte d'Algésiras de 1923), la ville de Dantzig (ville libre de 1919 à 1939) et le territoire de la Sarre (statut donné en 1919 lors du traité de Versailles et conservé jusqu'à 1935.)