English (International Public Law)
retroactivity [correct]
CONT: ... recognition has a retroactive effect and relates back to the date of the inception of the particular state or government.... Retroactivity prevents a time gap in which no government may have been in existence. This is an important element in international transactions and questions of personal status. The principle of retroactivity was later held... to apply to acts, done by a government before its recognition, in areas under its control at the time they were done.
French (Droit international public)
rétroactivité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère que présenterait une règle de droit international si elle était applicable à des faits ou à des situations antérieures à l'existence de cette règle.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público)
retroactividad [correct, feminine noun]