English (Political Systems)
people's democracy [correct]
DEF: A form of state in which the government is controlled by a single political party (the communist party) with possible insignificant participation of other (harmless) political parties in a form of coalition, and one that pursues policies, domestic and foreign, in accordance with directives provided by the Soviet Government and the Communist Party of the Soviet Union (CPSU).
CONT: This form of state was designed by former Premier of the Soviet Government and the Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union(CPSU), Joseph Stalin, for states that had fallen under Soviet control at the end of the Second World War, namely Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Poland, and Rumania. The form of "people's democracy" is, according to Stalin, a transitory one, from capitalism to socialism, short of socialist revolution.
French (Régimes politiques)
démocratie populaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des régimes politiques d'Europe Orientale nés après la 2e Guerre Mondiale dans les pays soumis à l'influence soviétique et s'inspirant plus ou moins du modèle stalinien de 1936.
CONT: Sont ou étaient des démocraties populaires : Albanie, Bulgarie, Hongrie, Pologne, République Démocratique Allemande, Roumanie, Tchécoslovaquie, Yougoslavie.