English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
under controlled conditions [correct]
CONT: smoke chamber test : This method assesses the smoke generating characteristics of a sample due to pyrolysis and combustion by measuring the attenuation of a light beam by smoke accumulating in a closed chamber under controlled conditions.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
dans des conditions contrôlées [correct]