English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
relief flow [correct, standardized]
DEF: Fluid flow through the unloading device for a specified increase in controlled pressure above the original setting, measured under specified conditions.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
débit de décharge [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Débit de fluide pouvant passer à travers un appareil de décharge pour une augmentation donnée de la pression au-dessus de la pression de réglage, mesuré dans des conditions données.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.