English (Animal Behaviour; Scientific Co-operation; Ecology (General))
acclimation temperature [correct]
CONT: Cold-water species [of fish] had a unique relation between acclimation and selection temperatures (...). When acclimated at 15-18 C, they selected or preferred a temperature that was approximately equal to the acclimation temperature (...)
OBS: acclimation : a reversible change in the morphology or physiology of an organism in response to environmental change when such alteration occurs in the laboratory under controlled conditions involving only a single variable.
French (Comportement animal; Coopération scientifique; Écologie (Généralités))
température d'acclimatation
CONT: Les températures choisies et évitées par 13 espèces de poisson, évaluées à des abaissements graduels de 3 C, depuis 30 jusqu'à 6 C, diminuent à mesure que diminue la température d'acclimatation de l'été à l'hiver.
OBS: acclimatation: Adaptation d'un organisme vivant à un milieu nouveau, sous la surveillance et avec les soins de l'homme: (...)