English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Industry; Strength of Materials; Textile Industries)
bursting strength [correct]; burst strength [correct]; bursting resistance [correct]; burst resistance [correct]
DEF: The capacity of a material(as a paper or textile) or object(as a metal pipe) to maintain its continuity when subjected to pressure; broadly : the pressure often expressed in pounds per square inch required to rupture such a material or object under rigidly controlled conditions.
CONT: Burst Strength. There are two test methods to load fabrics out of plane, thereby stressing them in tension until failure occurs. The most common is the Mullen burst test ... . In this test, an inflatable rubber membrane is used to distort the fabric into the shape of a hemisphere. Bursting of the fabric occurs when no further deformation is possible. The test is essentially an index which is widely used for quality control and cited in most specifications.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Industrie des plastiques; Résistance des matériaux; Industries du textile)
résistance à l'éclatement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pression nécessaire pour provoquer l'éclatement d'une éprouvette de tissu sous l'action d'une membrane gonflée par un fluide.
OBS: Pour simuler la rupture par éclatement, la membrane est posée sur des cylindres creux [...] On détermine la courbe «pression d'éclatement - diamètre des tubes» [...].
OBS: résistance à l'éclatement : Terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.