English (Plastics Manufacturing; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
microencapsulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of coating individual minute particles of matter as a means of separating and storing them for later release under controlled conditions.
OBS: microencapsulation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
microencapsulage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé consistant à revêtir de minuscules particules de matière, afin de les isoler et de les conserver pour les libérer ultérieurement dans des conditions déterminées.
OBS: microencapsulage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
microencapsulación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de revestir partículas diminutas individuales de materia, con el fin de separarlas y almacenarlas para liberación posterior bajo condiciones controladas.