English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
method of systematic observation [correct]
DEF: Scientific study of a natural situation or problem, under controlled conditions, without any experimental manipulation of the variables involved.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
méthode d'observation systématique [correct, feminine noun]