English (Plastic Materials)
extruded polystyrene foam [correct]; XPS foam [correct]; extruded foam [correct]; extruded styrene foam; XEPS foam
CONT: Extruded polystyrene [XEPS] foam begins with solid polystyrene crystals. The crystals, along with special additives and a blowing agent, are fed into an extruder. Within the extruder the mixture is combined and melted, under controlled conditions of high temperature and pressure, into a viscous plastic fluid. The hot, thick liquid is then forced in a continuous process through a die. As it emerges from the die it expands to a foam, is shaped, cooled, and trimmed to dimension. This continuous extrusion process results in a unique foam product with a uniform closed-cell structure, a smooth continuous skin, and consistent product qualities, qualities unequaled by other insulation types.
CONT: Extruded polystyrene foam ... There is considerable confusion about extruded foam, mainly because it is made by many different companies, and appears in many different colors and densities. There is "artboard", green foam, pink foam, gray foam, blue foam and more. All of these are extruded polystyrene. The lowest density extruded styrene foams all range about 1.75 pounds per cubic foot. Curiously, extruded foam panels from the same manufacturer exhibit considerable variation in density ... ranging from 1.8 to 2.1 pounds per cubic foot, all in the same batch. ... Different manufacturers also produce different qualities of extruded foam. Some foam seems to have more impurities and air bubbles than others.
French (Matières plastiques)
mousse de polystyrène extrudée [correct, feminine noun]; mousse extrudée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les plastiques alvéolaires à base de résine de polystyrène sont généralement des mousses rigides à alvéoles fermés qui peuvent être fabriquées ayant des masses spécifiques variant de 1 à 30 lb/pi³; la plupart d'entre elles se trouvent dans la gamme de masses spécifiques allant de 1 à 5 lb/pi³. Il existe actuellement deux principaux types de mousse de polystyrène : la mousse extrudée et la mousse moulée. [...] La mousse extrudée. Pour produire ce type de mousse on commence par fondre une matière plastique à base de polystyrène contenant un agent gonflant (moussant) à température élevée et sous pression, ensuite, la masse fondue est extrudée dans l'atmosphère à travers une fente; à ce point, la masse subit une expansion qui peut atteindre environ 40 fois son volume initial. Elle est extrudée sous forme de planche ayant une pellicule superficielle continue ou bien de grosses billettes qui peuvent être découpées en planches normalisées ou usinées pour leur donner toute autre forme désirée. Les outils servant à travailler le bois (manuels ou électriques) sont employés ordinairement pour donner aux matières plastiques alvéolaires la forme voulue, bien que le découpage à la scie à fil permette d'obtenir une surface plus lisse. Les mousses extrudées ont une structure plus simple et plus régulière que les mousses moulées; elles ont aussi une résistance mécanique plus élevée et une plus haute résistance à l'eau.