English (Textile Industries; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Lighting)
light beam [correct]; flash of light [correct]
CONT: smoke chamber test : This method assesses the smoke generating characteristics of a sample due to pyrolysis and combustion by measuring the attenuation of a light beam by smoke accumulating in a closed chamber under controlled conditions.
French (Industries du textile; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Éclairage)
faisceau de lumière [correct, masculine noun]