English (Anti-pollution Measures; Nuclear Power Stations)
off-gas treatment [correct, standardized]
DEF: The removal of radioactive components or chemical pollutants from gases prior to their release under controlled conditions into the atmosphere.
OBS: off-gas treatment: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures antipollution; Centrales nucléaires)
traitement des effluents gazeux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Extraction de composants radioactifs ou de polluants chimiques contenus dans les gaz, avant leur rejet dans l'atmosphère dans des conditions contrôlées.
OBS: traitement des effluents gazeux : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.