English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
annealing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The heating and cooling of a solid material under controlled conditions.
OBS: annealing: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
recuit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cycle contrôlé de chauffage et de refroidissement d'un matériau solide.
OBS: recuit : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.