English (Food Industries; Meats and Meat Industries; Commercial Fishing)
smoke tunnel [correct]; smoking tunnel [correct]
DEF: Tunnel-like structure to smoke fish continuously or intermittently on racks or conveyors, under controlled conditions, by air-smoke mixture force-circulated around product.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Pêche commerciale)
fumoir-tunnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tunnel de fumage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fumoir semblable à un tunnel, servant au fumage continu ou en fournée, dans des conditions contrôlées, et avec circulation forcée d'un mélange air fumée autour des produits.
OBS: Terme(s) normalisé(s) par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.