English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries)
preconditioning
CONT: Preconditioning is a process that takes place in chambers that feed directly into the extruder. Under controlled temperature and pressure conditions the ingredient mix is preheated, injected with steam and/or water, and held to allow the moisture to penetrate and soften the individual particles. This improves the flavor and texture of the finished product and reduces extruder component wear and operating costs.
French (Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation)
préconditionnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération d'ajustement hydrique et thermique d'un mélange de matières premières pulvérulentes par addition de vapeur et/ou d'eau en amont de l'extrudeur.
CONT: Le préconditionnement permet d'avoir un mélange homogène en humidité et température dès l'entrée dans l'extrudeur. Il est surtout utilisé dans le cas des extrudeurs monovis. Par contre, les extrudeurs bivis étant de «bons» mélangeurs ne réquièrent pas, en général, de préconditionnement mais une injection d'eau ou de vapeur peut être réalisée directement dans le fourreau.