English (Quality Control (Management))
process [correct, standardized]
DEF: Set of interrelated or interacting activities which transforms inputs into outputs.
CONT: 1. Inputs to a process are generally outputs of other processes. 2. Processes in an organization are generally planned and carried out under controlled conditions to add value. 3. A process where the conformity of the resulting product cannot be readily or economically verified is frequently referred to as a "special process".
OBS: process: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2000.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
processus [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d'activités corrélées ou interactives qui transforme des éléments d'entrée en éléments de sortie.
CONT: 1. Les éléments d'entrée d'un processus sont généralement les éléments de sortie d'autres processus. 2. Les processus d'un organisme sont généralement planifiés et mis en œuvre dans des conditions maîtrisées afin d'apporter une valeur ajoutée. 3. Lorsque la conformité du produit résultant ne peut être immédiatement ou économiquement vérifiée, le processus est qualifié de «procédé spécial».
OBS: processus: terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2000.