English (Scientific Research; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
laboratory test [correct]; laboratory trial [correct]
DEF: A test conducted under controlled scientific conditions in a laboratory or similar setting.
French (Recherche scientifique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
essai en laboratoire [correct, masculine noun]; essai de laboratoire [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Investigación científica; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
prueba de laboratorio [correct, feminine noun]