English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
centrifuge facility [correct, officially approved]; centrifuge [correct]
CONT: As the 2. 5 meter [drum-shaped] centrifuge rotates, it produces artificial gravitational forces upon attached habitats that house various biological specimens. It is capable of producing controlled, artificial gravity levels ranging from 0. 01 g to 2 g. To create a 1 g field(Earth's gravity), the centrifuge rotates at 28 revolutions per minute. Selectable gravity will permit scientists to compare how differing gravity levels affect the biology of organisms housed under otherwise identical conditions, thus separating the effects of gravity from other factors in the space environment.
OBS: The Centrifuge consists of the Life Sciences Glovebox (LSG), Centrifuge Rotor (CR), and Centrifuge Accommodation Module (CAM).
OBS: centrifuge facility: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
centrifugeuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] rotor de 2,5 mètres de diamètre, [caréné et disposé en bout d'élément], comportant de nombreux emplacements d'expériences et son propre système de contrôle.
CONT: Ainsi, dans l'ISS, [International Space Station], on sera capable, grâce à une centrifugeuse de 2,50m (laboratoire européen Columbus) de recréer des champs de pesanteur quasiment nuls, ou jusqu'à trois fois supérieurs à celui de la Terre (soit l'équivalent de la gravité jupiterrienne, mais en périphérie terrestre).
OBS: centrifugeuse : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Module de raccordement à la centrifugeuse.
Spanish (Estaciones orbitales; Trabajos de investigación en el espacio)
centrifugadora [feminine noun]