English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
intermediate storage site [correct]; interim storage site [correct]; temporary storage site [correct]
DEF: A site where radioactive wastes are stored under controlled conditions prior to their transport to a site for ultimate disposal.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
site de stockage intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]; site de stockage provisoire [correct, masculine noun]; site de stockage temporaire [correct, masculine noun]; aire de stockage provisoire [feminine noun]
DEF: Endroit dans lequel [des] déchets [radioactifs] sont conservés sous surveillance avant d'être transportés vers [le site] de stockage [définitif].