English (Types of Trade Goods; Industries - General)
manufactured article [correct]
DEF: ... any article that is formed to a specific shape or design during manufacture, the intended use of which when in that form is dependent in whole or in part on its shape or design, and that, under normal conditions of use, will not release or otherwise cause a person to be exposed to a controlled product.
French (Types d'objets de commerce; Industries - Généralités)
article manufacturé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Article manufacturé selon une forme ou une conception qui lui confère une destination spécifique et dont l'usage, en des conditions normales, n'entraîne pas le rejet de produits contrôlés ni une autre forme de contact d'une personne avec ces produits. [Source : Règlement du Canada sur l'hygiène et la sécurité au travail.]