English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
closed chamber [correct]
CONT: smoke chamber test : This method assesses the smoke generating characteristics of a sample due to pyrolysis and combustion by measuring the attenuation of a light beam by smoke accumulating in a closed chamber under controlled conditions.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
cabinet à essai fermé [correct, masculine noun]; boîte à essai fermée [correct, feminine noun]